Tuesday, July 17, 2007

Bubble Glossary

I had never read a blog prior to my addiction to the Sacramento Real Estate Blogs. However much of the lingo took some time to figure out. Below is a brief glossary. I hope to add to it as I come across more terms.

Real Estate Lingo -
ARM -Adjustable Rate Mortgage
BB - Bubble Blogger
CAGR - Compound Annual Growth Rate
CC&R - Covenants, Conditions and Restrictions
CDO - Collateralized Debt Obligation
FB - F*cked Buyer
FHA - Federal Housing Administration
FIT - Flipper in Trouble
FSBO - For Sale By Owner
GF - Greater Fool
GFE - Good Faith Estimate
GRM - Gross Rent Multiplier
HB - Housing Bubble
HELOC - Home Equity Line of Credit
HOA - Home Owner's Association
LTV - Loan to Value
MBA - Mortgage Bankers Association
MBS - Mortgage Backed Security
MIL - Mortgage Information Letter
MLS - Multiple Listing Service
MIP - Mortgage Insurance Premium
MO - Mortgage Officer
MSA - Metropolitan Statistical Area
NAR - National Association of Realtors
NOD - Notice of Default
NOT - Notice of Transfer
PITI - Principal Interest Taxes Insurance
PS - Pending Sale
RE - Real Estate
REO - Real
Estate Owned
REI - Real Estate Industry
SFH - Single Family Home

General Lingo -
BTW - By the Way
DH - Dear Husband
DW - Dear Wife
FWIW - For What Its Worth
FYI - For Your Information
IMHO - In My Humble Opinion
LOL - Lots of Laughs
MSM - Main Stream Media
NPR - National Public Radio
NYT - New York Times

OMG - Oh My God(Goodness)
ROFL - Roll On Floor Laughing
WSJ - Wall Street Journal

3 comments:

Giacomo said...

Nice to see that all in one place, good job. Maybe when it's complete you can submit it for posting on the big RE blogs.

Maybe add:

FSBO For Sale By Owner

REI Real Estate Industry (I am correct?)

Perfect Storm said...

Why do you have a question mark by REO. Also you can add GF "greater fool." We have lots of fools in this housing market.

Gwynster said...

Nice list

What about MBS (mortgage backed securities), CDO (crumbling debt obligation), ABX (ABX indices- bonds), BS (Bear Stearns) and NOT (notice of transfer?) which is different from the NOD.

BTW welcome back